Embajador, Juan Pablo Valdivieso Valdivieso

 

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Family Names:                       VALDIVIESO VALDIVIESO

Given names:                         JUAN PABLO

Date of birth:                          July 12, 1957

Place of birth:                         QUITO, ECUADOR

Nationality:                            ECUATORIAN

Civil Status:                           Casado

Id.:                                          1101433272

 

 

POSITION ON THE ECUATORIAN FOREING SERVICE

 

RANK:                                  AMBASSADOR OF THE ECUATORIAN FOREING SERVICE

Date career started:             June 1979

 

 

PROFESSIONAL PREPARNESS

 

STUDIES:

 

UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE LOJA 

1977- 1978. Faculty of Law.

 

UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA DEL ECUADOR 

1978-1981. Faculty of Law

 

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA PARTICULAR DE LOJA

1999-2002. Graduate in Political Sciences

 

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA PARTICULAR DE LOJA            

  1. Lawyer

 

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA PARTICULAR DE LOJA

  1. Doctor in Jurisprudence.

 

INSTITUTO EUROPEO DE POSTGRADO – UNIVERSIDAD METROPOLITANA DE EDUCACIÓN, CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGÍA DE PANAMÁ

  1. MBI- Máster International Business and Master Internacional Commerce by Universidad Metropolitana de Educación, Ciencia y Tecnología (UMECIT) of Panamá.

 

 

OTHER STUDIES:

 

  • “Institutional Capacity For Development, Challenges For The XXI Century”. At the Centre For Applied Studies CASIN, Genève, November1999.
  • Seminar on the Popular Republic of CHINA. Beijing June 2001.
  • Seminar for Directors of Commercial Offices of Ecuador. Quito, Agosto 2002.
  • Seminar for Commercial Advisers. CORPEI (Ecuadorian Corporation for Exports Promotion), CBI (Centre of Holland for The Promotion of Imports from Developing Countries) and Holland s Ministry of Foreign Affair. October 2002.
  • Seminar for Ecuadorian Consular Officers. April 2012.

 

LANGUAGES

 

Castellano (mother tongue).

English (advanced).

Portuguese (advanced).

French (basic)

 

POST AT THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF ECUADOR, IN QUITO, ECUADOR

 

  • Start of the Diplomatic Career as Third Secretary, 1979.
  • Third Secretary al the General Direction of Protocol. 1979-1982.
  • In Charge of the Department of Candidatures UN Section, General Direction for International Organizations 1982-1984.
  • Chief of the Ceremonial Department at the General Direction of Protocol. 1989-1991.
  • Section Chief at the General Direction for Asia, Africa, and Oceania and the Pacific Basin. 1991 – 1993.
  • Chief of the Ceremonial Department at the General Direction of Protocol.  January – May 1999.
  • Director General, General Direction for International Treaties. June 1999 – February 2002.
  • General Director at General Direction of Official Archives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ecuador. March 2002 – September 2002.
  • Director General at General Direction of Passports and Travel Documents, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ecuador. November 2007 – July 2010.
  • Minister in charge of Dominican Republic and Haiti Desk at the General Directions for Bilateral Relations with Mexico, Central America and the Caribe. July 2015 – May 2016.

 

DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR POSTS        

 

  • Second and First Secretary at the Embassy of Ecuador in Costa Rica. 1984-1989.
  • Consul of Ecuador in Bogota, Colombia. January – August 1994.
  • First Secretary and Counselor at the Embassy of Ecuador in Colombia, in charge of Commercial Promotion. 1994-1998.
  • Counselor and Minister at the Embassy of Ecuador in Brasilia. At the same time Director of the Commercial Office. October 2002 – October 2007.
  • In Charge of Consular Affairs at the Consulate of Ecuador in Brasilia. March 2004 – October 2007.
  • Minister, Consul General at the Consulate of Ecuador in Caracas, Venezuela. July 2010 – January 2013.
  • Minister, Consul General at the Consulate of Ecuador in Mérida, Venezuela. January 2013 – June 2015.
  • Ambassador, Consul General at the Consulate of Ecuador in Montreal, Canada. Since November 2017.

 

SPECIAL MISSIONS AND OFFICIAL DELEGATIONS

 

  • Protocol: Presidential Inauguration of Dr. Jaime Roldós Aguilera, August 1979.
  • Protocol: Presidential Visits by the President of Ecuador, Dr. Jaime Roldós Aguilera to Colombia (Santa Marta) y México. 1979.
  • Protocol: Celebration of the Sesquicentenary of the Adoption of the first Ecuadorian Constitution. 1980.
  • Protocol: Official Visit to Ecuador by Juan Carlos II King of Spain. 1980.
  • Protocol: Official Visit to Brazil by the President of Ecuador Dr. Oswaldo Hurtado. 1981.
  • Protocol: Official Visit to Colombia and Venezuela by the President of Ecuador Dr. Oswaldo Hurtado.1982.
  • Protocol: Presidential Inauguration of Ingeniero León Febres Cordero, August 1984.
  • Protocol: Official Visit to Ecuador by his Holiness the Pope, Juan Pablo II. January 1985.
  • Member of the Ecuadorian Official Delegation to the Presidential Inauguration of the President of Costa Rica, Oscar Arias Sánchez. 1986.
  • Member of the Ecuadorian Official Delegation to the State Visit of the President of Ecuador, Rodrigo Borja Cevallos, to the Presidents of Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.
  • Protocol. State Visit to Ecuador by the President of Perú, Alberto Fujimori. 1992.
  • Protocol: Presidential Inauguration. Arquitecto Sixto Duran Ballén, August 1992.
  • Coordinator of the I Entrepreneurship and Business Forum Ecuador – Colombia, Partners for the Present and the Future. Bogotá, Abril 1996.
  • Member of the Official Delegation of Ecuador, to the ceremonies of the Presidential Inauguration of the President of Colombia, Mr. Andrés Pastrana Arango. 1998.
  • Delegate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ecuador at Patuca, for the closing of the peace mission Ecuador – Perú. June 1999.
  • Protocol, I Summit of Presidents of South American Countries. Guayaquil, July 2002.
  • Member of the Official Delegation of Ecuador to the Presidential Inauguration of Mr. Luis Ignacio Lula da Silva, as President of Brazil. December 2002.
  • Participant in commercial fairs in Brazil. Coordinator of the Ecuadorian stands at Manaus, Belem, Rio de Janeiro and Brasilia. 2002 – 2007.
  • Delegate of Ecuador to international meetings held in Brazil, as MERCOSUR, CASA, ASPA, ASFA. 2002 – 2007.
  • Member of the Ecuadorian Delegation that participated at the First Business Meeting Brazil – South America, held in Sao Paulo. Organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Brazil. 2005.
  • Member of the Organization Comity for the I Business Roundup and Enterprise Forum Ecuador – Brazil. Sao Paulo, July 2007.
  • Member of the Ecuadorian Delegation to la V Presidential Summit of CELAC. Dominican Republic, January 2017.
  • Member of the Ecuadorians Delegations to CELAC meetings held in New York on 2017.

 

DECORATION AND HONORARY DISTINCTIONS   

 

Decorated by the governments of: México, Colombia, Chile, Venezuela, Brazil and Spain.

 

PUBLICATIONS

 

Thesis to obtain the Doctoral on Jurisprudence: “The Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court and its relation to Positive Law in Ecuador”.